LINE UP FOR FANTASPORTO’2005

LINE UP FOR FANTASPORTO’2005
Welcome to Oporto, Unesco World Heritage Town and to its 25th edition of Fantasporto!

The Oporto International Film Festival, or Fantasporto, as it is better known, is the biggest and most prestigious film event in Portugal and it is spreading its wings internationally.
To commemorate the 25th Anniversary next February 2005, the festival is going to bring to Oporto some of its winners, some well known faces of the cinema of today as well as their films. Already confirmed are the presences of Guilherme del Toro, the Mexican director who won Fantasporto in 1994 with “Cronos” and who has more recently directed films such as “Blade II” in 2002 and “Hellboy” in 2004; and Vincenzo Natali , the Canadian director who was behind “Cube”, Best Film Award in 1999 and aldo behind “Cypher” in 2002. Other invitations have already been made in an attempt to guarantee the presence of other winners of Fantasporto.
As part of a programme that celebrates the joy of the cinema, the 25th Fantasporto is closing deals and making agreements with major companies and official entities, namely with the Indian Film Commission in order to bring a big Indian- Bollywood Retrospective to the theatres of the festival. Also in the retrospective programme the New German Cinema, Fantasy Japonese Cinema and Portuguese producer Tino Navarro.
With the High Patronage of the Ministry of Culture and the Oporto City Hall, the 25th edition of Fantasporto (Oporto International Film Festival) will be held on the 21th February till March, 6th), with its main Competitive Sections beginning on the 25th February (Official Fantasy Film Selection, Orient Express and Directors Week). Retrospectives and Homages complete the programme, as usual. Showcasing, as usual, the best of European Cinema, the programme is also due to include in its Official Selection films coming from the United States, New Zealand, South Korea or Japan.

The final Line Up

25th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Feature Films included in the several Official Section of the festival and never screend in Portugal

25º FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DO PORTO 24/12/04
25th OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

SECÇÃO OFICIAL CINEMA FANTÁSTICO
FEATURES FANTASY OFFICIAL SECTION

COMPETIÇÃO
IN COMPETITION

CSA: Confederate States of America – Kevin Willmott (USA)
Firecracker – Steve Balderson (USA)
Freeze Frame- – John Simpson (GB/Irl.)
Nothing – Vincenzo Natali (Canadá)
Primer – Shane Carruth (USA)
Rojo Sangre – Christian Molina (Esp)
Saw – James Wan (USA)
The Doll Master – Yong-Ki Jeong (Coreia do Sul)
Wonderful Days- – Moon Saeng Kim (Coreia do Sul)
Acquaria – Flavia Moraes (Brasil)Back to Gaya – Leonard Fritz Krawinkel & Holger Tappe (Alem/Esp/GB)
Vinzent – Ayassi (Alemanha)
Il Magico Natale do Rupert – Flavio Moretti (Itá)
Natural City – Byung-chun Min (Coreia do Sul)
La Promesa – Hector Carré (Esp)
London Voodoo – Robert Pratten (GB)
Les Revenants – Robin Campillo (Fra)
The Birthday – Eugenio Mira (Esp)
Fragil – Juanma Bajo Ulloa (Esp)
Bubba Ho-Tep – Don Coscarelli (USA)

SECÇÃO MÉLIÈS D’ARGENT
MÉLIÈS D’ARGENT COMPETITION

Freeze Frame- – John Simpson (GB/Irl.)
Rojo Sangre – Christian Molina (Esp)
Back to Gaya – Leonard Fritz Krawinkel & Holger Tappe (Alem/Esp/GB)
Vinzent – Ayassi (Alemanha)
Il Magico Natale do Rupert – Flavio Moretti (Itá)
La Promesa – Hector Carré (Esp)
London Voodoo – Robert Pratten (GB)
Les Revenants – Robin Campillo (Fra)
The Birthday – Eugenio Mira (Esp)
Fragil – Juanma Bajo Ulloa (Esp)

SECÇÃO OFICIAL CURTAS METRAGENS FANTÁSTICAS
FANTASY SHORT FILM

COMPETIÇÃO
IN COMPETITION

Tea Break – Sam Walker (GB)
La Dernière Minute – Nicolas Salis (Fra)
Photomateurs – Pascal Tosi (Fra)
The Big Thing – Carl Laudan (Can)
L’étrange portrait de la dame en jaune – Bruno Forzani (Bel)
StrictEternum – Didier Fontain (Fra)
The Hapiness Thief – Derek Boyles (GB)
Auge um Auge – Rouven Blakenfeld & J.G.Kremer (Ale)

SECÇÃO OFICIAL SEMANA DOS REALIZADORES
DIRECTORS WEEK OFFICIAL SECTION

COMPETIÇÃO
IN COMPETITION

Old Boy – Chan-wook Park (Coreia do Sul)
Sideways – Alexander Paine (USA)
CSA: Confederate States of America – Kevin Willmott (USA)
Spooked – Geoff Murphy (N. Zel)
Sword in the Moon – Eui-Suk Kim (Coreia do Sul)
Frankie & Johnny Are Married – Michael Pressman (USA)
Whore (Yo, Puta) – Luna (Esp)
Tokyo Noir – Masato Ishioka e Naoto Kumazawa (Jap)
Fracture – Larry Parr (N. Zel)
White Skin – Daniel Roby (Can)

SECÇÃO OFICIAL ORIENT EXPRESS
ORIENT EXPRESS OFFICIAL SECTION

COMPETIÇÃO
IN COMPETITION

Fighter in the Wind – Yang Yunho (Coreia do Sul)
Wonderful Days- – Moon Saeng Kim (Coreia do Sul)
Old Boy – Chan-wook Park (Coreia do Sul)
Tokyo Noir – Masato Ishioka e Naoto Kumazawa (Jap)
Vital – Shinya Tsukamoto (Jap)
Sword in the Moon – Eui-Suk Kim (Coreia do Sul)
One Missed Call – Takashi Miike (Jap)
Parasite Dolls – Naoyuki Yoshinaga e Kazuto Nakazawa (Jap)
My Mother the Mermaid – Heung-shih Park (Coreia do Sul)
Bunshinsaba: Ouija Board – Byeong-ki Ahn (Coreia do Sul)
Natural City – Byung-chun Min (Coreia do Sul)

SECÇÃO OFICIAL PREMIÈRE & PANORAMA
OFFICIAL SECTION PREMIÈRE & PANORAMA

Filme de Abertura/Opening Film
Constantine – Francis Lawrence (USA) and
Filme de Encerramento/Closing Film
Manô – George Felner (Port)
and
Arahan – Seung-was Ryoo (Coreia do Sul)
King´s Game – Nikolaj Arcel (Din)
Cortex – Raoul Girard (GB)
Wicked Prayer – Lance Mungia (USA)
Ark – Kenny Hwang (USA)
Avatar/The Matrix Hunter– Jian Hong Kuo (Singapura)
Graveyard Alive – Elza Kephart (USA)
Savage Island – Jeffrey Lando (USA)
Woodenhead- Florian Habicht (N. Zel)
Xtracurricular – Tim T. Cunningham(USA)
Spectres – Phil Leirness (USA)
The Stink of the Flesh – Scott Phillips (USA)
After the Day Before – Attila Janisch (Hung)
Seed of Chucky – Don Manchini (USA)
Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex – Kenji Kamiyama (Jap)
Able Edwards – Graham Robertson (USA)
Suspect Zero – Elias Merhige (USA)
P – Paul Spurrier (Tailandia)
The Night of the Living Dorks – Matthias Dinter (Alem)
Appleseed – Shinji Aramaki (Jap)

SECÇÃO ANIMA-TE
ANIMA-TE SECTION

Ark – Kenny Hwang (USA)
Parasite Dolls – Naoyuki Yoshinaga e Kazuto Nakazawa (Jap)
Appleseed – Shinji Aramaki (Jap)
Wonderful Days- – Moon Saeng Kim (Coreia do Sul)
Till Eulenspiegel – Eberhard Junkersdorf (Ale)
Back to Gaya – Leonard Fritz Krawinkel & Holger Tappe (Alem/Esp/GB)
Pinocchio 3000 – Daniel Robichaud (Can/Fra/Esp)
Il Magico Natale do Rupert – Flavio Moretti (Itá)
Oseam – Back-yeob Seong (Coreia do Sul)
Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex – Kenji Kamiyama (Jap)

PANORAMA CINEMA PORTUGUÊS
PORTUGUESE CINEMA PANORAMA

LONGAS METRAGENS
FEATURES

Manô – George Felner
Incógnito – Nuno Jardim e Hugo Diogo 80’
Obliviana – Pedro Nogueira 63’
Daqui p´ra Alegria – Jeanne Waltz 90’

TINO NAVARRO – PRODUTOR

A Mulher do Próximo – José Fonseca e Costa (Port)
Adão e Eva – Joaquim Leitão (Port)
Adeus, Pai – Luis Filipe Rocha (Port)
Zona J – Leonel Vieira (Port)
Tentação – Joaquim Leitão (Port)
O Xangô de Baker Street – Miguel Faria Jr (Port/Brasil)
Família – Fernando León de Aranoa (Port/Esp)

CURTAS METRAGENS
SHORT FILMS

PANORAMA

5 cm para a Morte – Claudia Bandeira
Miss Fullmoon – César Martins
Aguenta Rapaz – Manuel Vilarinho
Quem é Ricardo –José Barahona
A Menina Gorda – Pedro Lino
Filmzoide – Fabíola Valença
Undo – José Filipe Costa
Sem Respirar – Pedro Brito
A Dama da Lapa – Joana Toste
Eye Spy – Alex Mendes & Lena Silva
29/41 – Jorge Matos
Quinta dos Anjos – Paulo Frazão
Anita na Praia – Anabela Teixeira
Circo – Rui Ribeiro
Abraço do Vento – José Manuel Ribeiro
E se Eu Fosse Lá Abaixo Rir um Bocado? – Samuel Amaral
Estratagema do Amor – Ricardo Aibéo
Cold Water – Teresa Vilaverde
Pastoral – José Barahona
A Olhar para Cima – João Figueiras
Amanhã – Solveigh Nordlund
Nunca estou Onde Pensas que Estou – Jorge Cramez
La Señorita Zvenig – Sofia Teixeira Gomes

SECÇÃO PORTO EM CURTAS
PORTO EM CURTAS SECTION

PORTUGUESES

5 cm para a Morte – Claudia Bandeira
Miss Fullmoon – César Martins
Aguenta Rapaz – Manuel Vilarinho
Quem é Ricardo –José Barahona
Stadium – Edgar Pêra
Undo – José Filipe Costa
Sem Respirar – Pedro Brito
A Dama da Lapa – Joana Toste
Eye Spy – Alex Mendes & Lena Silva
29/41 – Jorge Matos
Quinta dos Anjos – Miguel Frazão
Anita na Praia – Anabela Teixeira
Circo – Rui Ribeiro
Abraço do Vento – José Manuel Ribeiro
E se Eu Fosse Lá Abaixo Rir um Bocado? – Samuel Amaral
Estratagema do Amor – Ricardo Aibéo
Cold Water – Teresa Vilaverde
Pastoral – José Barahona
A Olhar para Cima – João Figueiras
Amanhã – Solveigh Nordlund
Nunca estou Onde Pensas que Estou – Jorge Cramez
La Señorita Zvenig – Sofia Teixeira Gomes

ANIMAÇÂO PORTUGUESA
Em colaboração com a Casa da Animação

Pesadelo de António – Maria- Joaquim Guerreiro
O Médico e Duquesa – Mário Neves
Eu quero a Lua – Artur Correia
Oh que Calma – Abi Feijó
1999 – Francisco Lança
Estória do Gato e da Lua – Pedro Serrazina
Táxi – Isabel Aboim
Novo Mundo – Jorge Neves
Dies Irae – João Ribeiro
O Abraço do Vento – José Miguel Ribeiro
A Dama da Lapa – Joana Toste

MANU GOMEZ

Filmes de Animação
9 Mois + tard – 9′- 2004
Sans Titre – 4’30” – 1998
UBU – 9’30” – 1994
L’Encadré – 9’30” – 1991
Invidia – 9′ – 1990
La Gourmandise – 5’30” – 1988
Voyeur – 6′ – 1983

Filmes de Ficção
In Vino Veritas – 6’30” – 1998
Ira-Diation – 9’30” – 1996
Le Petit Rouge – 10′ – 1994
La Colonie Penitentiaire – 10’30” – 1992
Praha – 11’30” – 1990

ALEMÃES

Forklift Driver Klaus – Andreas Samland (Ale)
Tag 26 – Jorg Wagner& Stefen Prehn(Ale)
Invasion of the Planet Earth – Moritz Langer
The modern Cyclops – Daniel Noke
Window with a view – Vera Lalyko
Enfants du Miel – Anja Struck
Zasukanec / Mate to Measure – Spela Cadez
Never even – Jan Schomburg
Knight Games – Sven Martin
Das Floß – Jan Thuering
Carnivorous – Maria Boeckenhoff
Fragile – Sikander Goldau.

FILMES FANTÁSTICOS EUROPEUS

A Margem – João Carrilho (Port)
La Flamme – Ron Dyens (Fra)
Paradisiaque – Igor Pejic (Fra)
Nosferatu Tango – Zoltan Horvath (Sui/Fra)
Forklift Driver Klaus – Andreas Samland (Ale)
Tag 26 – Jorg Wagner& Stefen Prehn(Ale)
Oh My God!? – Christophe van Rompaey (Bel)
Copy Shop – Virgil Wildrich (Aust)
Kala-Fish – Jonathan Davies.(Fin)

Going now to its 25th edition, Fantasporto has brought to Portugal for the first time the films of such names as David Cronenberg, André Tarkovsky, Brian de Palma, John Carpenter, Alain Resnais, David Lynch, Pedro Almodovar, Andrzej Zulawski, Ridley Scott, Luc Besson, Peter Greenaway, Neil Jordan, Jean-Jacques Beneix, Joel and Ethan Cohen, Sam Raimi, Brian Yuzna, Peter Jackson, Hal Hartley, Anthony Minghella, Quentin Tarantino, Roberto Rodriguez, Danny Boyle, Paul Anderson, David Fincher, James Mangold, the Wachowski Brothers, Scott Hicks, Scott Reynolds and the Dutch director and Oscar winner Mike Van Diem, among many others.
The Oporto International Film Festival is held annually in February. The first edition of FANTASPORTO, as the festival is usually known, was held in 1981 and was non-competitive. All the following editions included a Competitive Section. The Oporto Festival was founded by the editors of the film magazine Cinema Novo and is sponsored by the Portuguese State and private sponsors. Yet it is not committed to any political influence or outside directions other than the wish of its organizing committee. It is therefore an independent film festival.
The awards granted yearly include feature and short films presented to the competitive Sections.
The Festival runs now in five screens (2.500 seats alltogether) and shows over 200 new films each year, in the Official Competitive Section (Fantasy films), Directors Week (non-fantasy films), Directors Week (non-fantasy films), Orient Express section and in the Retrospective Sections (general). The press coverage of the Festival is made by all the national and local newspapers, radio stations and television networks. This allows pressdossiers of nearly 5.000 clippings each year, which represents a unique media coverage in Portugal for similar cultural events.

Spread the love

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de email não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios marcados com *